Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N954AN, Saturday 3 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N954AN
MSN: 30089/745
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:49854 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albuquerque Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2214 suffered a runway excursion on takeoff from runway 13R at San Antonio Airport, Texas, USA.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, had aborted the takeoff and veered off the right hand side of the runway at slow speed. The nose gear dug in and the aircraft became disabled in the grass. All passengers deplaned through air stairs and were bussed to the terminal. The runway was closed.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, had diverted earlier to San Antonio due to incliment weather at the planned destination of Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, Texas. The flight arrived at San Antonio at 02:13 hours local time.

Sources:

http://abc13.com/travel/san-antonio-flight-veers-off-runway-into-mud/2063998/
https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/article/Plane-gets-stuck-on-takeoff-at-San-Antonio-11193446.php

Location

Media: