Runway excursion Incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPA, Friday 12 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 2017
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-PPA
MSN: 3130
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pune International Airport (PNQ/VAPO) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Pune International Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI849, an Airbus A321-200, suffered a runway excursion incident after landing at Pune International Airport in India.
The aircraft landed on runway 28 about 18:27 LT (12:57 UTC) but overran the end of the runway and came to a stop about 25 meters past the runway end. The aircraft was evacuated via slides.

No METARs are available for Pune, the local weather station reported at the time of the occurrence cloudy skies at visibility beyond 10km, winds from east at 3 knots, temperature 39 degrees C, dew point 12 degrees C, QNH 1001 hPa.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai849#d5dd7f3
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/flight-from-delhi-overshoots-runway-while-landing-at-pune-airport-all-passengers-safe/articleshow/58646707.cms
https://www.news18.com/news/india/air-india-flight-overshoots-runway-at-pune-airport-1400141.html

Media: