| Date: | Tuesday 2 May 2017 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 LT |
| Type: | MBB BK 117A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Helicopters |
| Registration: | ZK-IED |
| MSN: | 7059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11512 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pauatahanui Inlet, Wellington 2 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Motukaraka Point |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While carrying under slung telegraph poles The pilot was forced to ditch his aircraft in the waters of Porirua Harbour after a vibration developed and a loss of tail rotor control developed. A witness reported the cable had broken and contacted the tail rotor. The pilot struggled to undo his harness and egressed from underwater and survived. The pilot was the only one onboard, and escaped with minor injuries. The helicopter was damaged beyond repair in the incident.
On 22 December 2017 the NZCAA issued a Continuing Airworthiness Notice concerning matters discovered in the ongoing Transport Accident Investigation Commission inquiry, namely " significant anomalies with the maintenance and engineering practices applied to the accident helicopter" and in particular life limited parts.
Findings:
1. No mechanical failures were found that would have likely contributed to the accident.
2. The directional control of the helicopter was lost, likely due to unanticipated right yaw.
3. Operational pressure likely increased the risk of the pilot becoming distracted.
4. There were a number of significant anomalies in the maintenance records for the helicopter that were left unresolved at the time the CAA issued a certificate of airworthiness for the helicopter. None of these anomalies was a factor contributing to the accident.
5. The helicopter had not undergone all of the inspections and verification of maintenance tasks required before it was issued with a certificate of airworthiness.
6. There were a number of maintenance anomalies with other aircraft owned or operated by Helipro prior to the accident.
7. The CAA policies, processes and procedures for issuing certificates of airworthiness for imported second-hand aircraft did not have the robustness of a good-quality management system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/92128045/reports-of-helicopter-crash-north-of-wellington https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11848536 https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11849029 http://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/news/national/92186173/Salvage-team-attempting-to-float-crashed-helicopter-near-Porirua https://taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2017-004 http://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Airworthiness_Directives/Continuing_Airworthiness_Notices/CAN-05-008.pdf Images:

27 November 2014 at Palmerston North (c) Roy Blewett