This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 April 2017 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Standart Fruit Company |
| Registration: | TI-AXR |
| MSN: | T34-248 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Valle de la Estrella, Limon -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The cropduster plane crashed into a banana plantation after a technical malfunction. The pilot was injured.
Sources:
http://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/Avioneta_Fumigacion-Valle_de_la_Estrella-Piloto_ileso_0_1628837179.html 