Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush TG-GUS, Monday 3 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 April 2017
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-GUS
MSN: T34-116
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Masagua, Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:finca Tasmania
Destination airport:finca Tasmania
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cropduster plane suffered a power loss during takeoff on the 6th flight of the day from banana plantation Tasmania.
The pilot was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2017/04/25/21_6974597736.pdf
http://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/escuintla/piloto-de-avioneta-accidentada-sobrevive