Accident Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly 68-10368, Friday 24 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly
Owner/operator:67th ARRS USAF
Registration: 68-10368
MSN: 65-198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodbridge AB, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HH-53C 68-10368 US Air Force 67th ARRS: Written off 24 June 1977 when crashed on approach to RAF Woodbridge Air Base, Suffolk, UK; cockpit used for training at AFB Kirtland, Albuquerque New Mexico. All 14 aboard were injured but survived.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/13594/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000459459.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1531032
5. http://www.rotorheadsrus.us/documents/hh_53c_hurlburt_fld__1999.html
6. http://www.quotesandjokes.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/on-a-steel-horse-I-ride.pdf