Accident Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion 157139, Friday 21 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 157139
MSN: 65232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mindoro -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about 80 miles SW of Manila at the end of a Navy & Marine Corps 2-week training exercise: Was there, Golf company 2nd bat/ 3 marine, 1st marine brigade. Were two miles away, plus or minus, on a ridgeline, perfect line of sight, she came in loaded up, made it about one hundred feet then headed over and down in a tumble, all corpsman up and adem, sad sight

Sources:

JBaugher