Accident Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion 154875, Thursday 16 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 154875
MSN: 65138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Rosa Mts, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Torro, Santa Ana, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on a mission to install communications relay equipment atop Toro Peak. One of the sixteen men on board was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly
https://joeidoni.smugmug.com/Aircraft-Crash-Sites/Toro-Peak-CH-53A-Sea-Stallion/
St. Petersburg Times 17 May 1968, p13A