This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 651 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TJ466 |
| MSN: | 1512 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Petah Tiqva, 10.6 km east of Tel Aviv -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled off turn and crashed at Petah Tiqva on 4/9/1946. (Petah Tikva known as Em HaMoshavot, is a city in the Center District of Israel, 10.6 km east of Tel Aviv, Israel. At the time of this crash - September 1946 - the location was in Palestine, as Israel did not exist until 1948)
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petah_Tikva http://www.auster.ukf.net/p15.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1409 