Accident Mooney M20J 4X-ARO, Friday 23 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-ARO
MSN: 24-1254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Herzliya -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane crash landed due to engine failure. Both occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4897501,00.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/4X-ARO.html

Media: