Accident Piper PA-23 Apache , Thursday 17 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuba -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea during return from bombing of Matanzas, Cuba. Bi-motor with two exil cubans.
Apache airplane carried 600 pounds explosives to bomb chemical factory in Matanzas, Cuba.

Note: Occupants presumed dead and aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

La Nacion 18 November 1966, p87
CIA report JMWAVE 4132 plane lost November 17, 1966 over Cuba.

Images: