Accident Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II 2015, Friday 9 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 2016
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 2015
MSN: PM-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rayón, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hermosillo Air Base
Narrative:
The Beechcraft T-6C+ Texan II crashed during an anti-drugs mission, killing both pilots.

Sources:

https://www.sdpnoticias.com/local/sonora/2016/12/09/mueren-2-pilotos-de-la-fuerza-aerea-en-accidente-de-avion
http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2016/12/09/1133342
https://www.gob.mx/sedena/prensa/aeronave-militar-sufre-accidente-en-el-estado-de-sonora