Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III NX527, Friday 10 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:655 (AOP) Sqn RAF
Registration: NX527
MSN: 451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:½ mile S of Hurst Wood, Adam's Well Farm, RAF West Peckham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Peckham, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 Sept 1943: Engine cut on take-off from field and crashlanded ½ mile S of Hurst Wood, Adam's Well Farm, West Peckham, Kent, killing the pilot (sole person on board). Pilot was AC2 Leonard V. YOUNG (Service Number 912514). AC2 Young was at the time, and the coroners inquest into his death was held at Bromley,Kent

Sources:

1. Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12685-430910-Unaccounted-airmen-10-9-1943