Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N5532G , Wednesday 23 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Thrush Aircraft
Registration: N5532G
MSN: T34-447
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Libertadores -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:SCEL
Destination airport:SAAR
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush aircraft was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Los Libertadores in Chile. The pilot died in the accident.
The aircraft was being ferried to Argentina.

Cause:
Loss of control when the pilot performed a steep turn at low altitude, exceeding the aerodynamic capabilities of the aircraft.
Contributing factors:
- Continuing VFR flight in IMC.
- Late decision by the pilot to turn back when encountering limited visibility conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/policial/accidentes-aereos/avioneta-cayo-en-cercanias-de-paso-los-libertadores/2016-11-23/124827.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5532G/history/20161118/1310Z/KSPG/MSSS

Media: