This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 17 (AOP) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A11-10 |
| MSN: | 313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vernon Strip, Bougainville -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vernon Airstrip, Bougainville, PNG |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP.III MZ188; Delivered to 655 Squadron on 02/04/43, until transferred to 43 OTU on 03/11/43. A flying accident on 29/02/44 caused its removal to Taylorcraft on 07/03/44 for repairs, after which it was ferried to 20 MU on 07/05/44. Sold to the RAAF, MZ188 was issued to 47 MU for packaging on 18/7/44
Departed ex-Liverpool on SS "Samanco" 30/07/44, arrived Melbourne 04/09/44. Reported as Delivered to RAAF 07/09/44 (Status Card says 27/09/44). To 2 Aircraft Depot, Tocumwal, NSW 27/09/44. Serial Changed from RAF MZ188 to RAAF A11-10 on 02/10/44. Issued to 17 (AOP) Squadron, RAAF 11/10/44.
Damaged on landing at Vernon Strip, Bougainville 24/02/45. To 5 Sqn for repairs. Difficulty with repairing rear fuselage; repaired with parts taken from Auster AOP.III A11-9. Repairs possibly abandoned as approved to be converted to components 07/02/46. Struck off charge and scrapped
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=210 3.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm 4.
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/43483399 