Incident Mil Mi-17 EP-653, Wednesday 9 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Peru Army Aviation
Registration: EP-653
MSN: 96128
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bagua -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Five occupants were wounded during the emergency landing of a helicopter. It crashed into bushes.

Sources:

http://rpp.pe/peru/amazonas/bagua-helicoptero-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-frontera-peru-ecuador-noticia-1008804

https://peru21.pe/lima/amazonas-helicoptero-ejercito-aterrizo-emergencia-localidad-wayampiak-232947