This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | DAF HQ RAF |
| Registration: | MT415 |
| MSN: | 506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Foggia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Foggia Main |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Auster Mk III MT415 stalled, spun, and crashed soon after taking off .
The pilot was killed in the crash. He was a distinguished fighter pilot and leader who had been credited with 22 solo air victories and 2 shared. He was an American from Texas who had enlisted in the RAF.
He was serving with the HQ, Desert Air Force at the time of his death.
Wing Commander Lance Wade DFC** DSO RAFVR, died in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Sources:
Auster aircraft production (
http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
Wikipedia