Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ184, Wednesday 17 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: MZ184
MSN: 309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caxton Gibbet, Teversham, Cambridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 653 Squadron on 4/4/43 until transferred to 421 Squadron RCAF on 3/3/44. On 13/6/44, it was returned to Taylorcraft at Rearsby for overhaul and repair, after which it was ferried to 22 EFTS on 26/8/44. Later, on 17/1/45 while parked out at Cambridge, it was struck by Tiger Moth T7462 when the Tiger Moth was landing. Although declared Cat.B and taken to Taylorcraft Auster at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs, MZ184 was re-cat.E and struck off charge on 7/3/45. The Tiger Moth was also apparently damaged beyond repair and written off

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=200
3. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160948?descriptiontype=Full&ref=AIR+29/620
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html