This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 660 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MZ225 |
| MSN: | 338 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Test, Middleton, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hammerwood House, East Grinstead, Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Delivered to 656 Squadron on 14/4/43, but was transferred to 660 Squadron on 15/8/43. On 3/11/43 Lt.B.E. Pursall, RA., was taking part in low-flying practice, when the aircraft struck some trees at Middleton, Hampshire and crashed into the River Test. No serious injuries were caused, but MZ225 was written-off as a result.
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=220 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._660_Squadron_RAF#Formation_and_World_War_II 