Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ186, Wednesday 26 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: MZ186
MSN: 311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wylie, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Oatlands Hill, Winterbourne Stoke, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Delivered to 655 Squadron on 2/4/43 with whom it remained until 3/11/43 when transferred to 43 OTU. On 26/4/44 during a local flight over Wiltshire, MZ186 collided with a tall tree and was subsequently destroyed when it dived into the ground. The accident occurred at Wylie, Wiltshire, during a routine navigation and concealed landing practice. It was while performing the latter that the starboard wing struck a 70-foot poplar tree during a steep turn. Tragically, the pilot, Lt. M.R.Kitchin died of his wounds later in hospital.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=200