| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 2001 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-438 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-OJJ |
| MSN: | 24974/835 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, USA |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the crew of the Boeing 747-438 applied take-off thrust to begin a flight from Sydney to Los Angeles, a noise described as "similar to an engine stall" was heard by all on the flight deck. After an immediate check of engine parameters revealed no abnormal indications, the crew elected to continue the take-off and subsequently heard no similar noises.
During the climb phase of the flight, the Cabin Services Director advised the flight crew of a small area of damage to the right outboard trailing edge flap. The first officer then inspected the area and reported that he believed that the damage was the partial delamination of the composite flap section. All engine parameters, including vibration levels were subsequently rechecked and found to be normal. After discussions with ground maintenance personnel, the crew decided to continue the flight.
On landing at Los Angeles, inspection of the aircraft by ground staff revealed the loss of both left and right combustion fairing panels from the number-three engine. Indentation and scraping damage was found on the internal surfaces of the bypass airflow nozzle behind the combustion fairing. The damage to the trailing edge flap was limited to the area immediately behind the number three engine.
On the morning following the departure, while conducting a routine runway inspection, Sydney airport staff recovered four large aircraft parts from the undershoot area of runway 34L. Further items, including small fragments of composite material, clevis couplings and metal strips, were subsequently found during a walking inspection of the runway undershoot area.
Inspection of the items by the operator's engineering personnel confirmed the items to be the missing fairing panels from the Boeing 747.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/AAIR/aair200101776.aspx 