Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ238, Monday 7 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:657 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ238
MSN: 352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westley, near Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westley, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught in slipstream of Stirling on take-off from RAF Westley, near Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, 7/6/43, and crashed

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=240