Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ124, Thursday 3 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:652 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ124
MSN: 259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Methven, 4 miles W of Perth, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methven, Perthshire
Destination airport:RAF Methven, Perthshire
Narrative:
Delivered to 656 Squadron on 25/02/43, but transferred to 652 Squadron on 23/03/43. On 03/06/43, it hit thermal currents on approach to an airstrip at Methven in Perthshire, 4 miles west of Perth, causing it to crash into a small wood. The wreck was retrieved by (and to) 44 MU RAF (also based at RAF Methven) and thought to be repairable. In the event it seems not to have been repaired, but was not struck off charge until 01/06/47, probably long after it was scrapped.

Sources:

1. Mile Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/Spring 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=150
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Methven