This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 652 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MZ159 |
| MSN: | 284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meadow Farm, Cumnock, Ayrshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gailes, Troon, Ayrshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Crosby-on-Eden |
Narrative:Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 11/3/43 for release to 656 Squadron. On 24/6/43, it was transferred to 652 Squadron but was written-off on 20/11/43, when during a ferry flight from Gailes to Crosby-on-Eden, MZ159 suffered possible engine-failure, stalled off the turn, and dived vertically into the ground at Meadow Farm, Cumnock. Total flying hours on the airframe were 188.10
Sources:
1. Mike Draper Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/Spring 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=170 