This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 2016 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16I Block 52 Sufa |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force |
| Registration: | 119 |
| MSN: | YD-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ramon Air Base (LLRM) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramon Air Base (LLRM) |
| Destination airport: | Ramon Air Base (LLRM) |
Narrative:The crew decided to eject after they experiencing a loss of control just before landing. The pilot was killed as a result of the ejection while the navigator suffered only light injuries. The fighter was part of a large strike package dispatched in response to a Gaza-launched rocket that landed in the southern Israeli town of Sderot.
As a result of the mishap, the air force intends to change its procedures related to asymmetric flight towards landing, instructing pilots to drop unused weapons into the sea in order to stabilise their aircraft.
Sources:
www.jpost.com https://www.defensenews.com/air/2016/10/05/israeli-pilot-dies-after-f-16i-ejection-following-gaza-attack/ https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/israel-reviews-unused-weapons-carriage-after-f-16i-c-434348/ Location
Media: