Incident Boeing 737-8FN (WL) OK-TVL, Thursday 14 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FN (WL)
Owner/operator:Travel Service Airlines
Registration: OK-TVL
MSN: 37076/3147
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 14, 2014, a Travel Service Boeing 737-800 (OK-TVL) was being prepared for departure from Tel Aviv when a female passenger noted smoke coming from her hand bag. She took out her iPhone which emitted smoke and reportedly also flames. The passengers quickly deplaned. Media reports on the incident do not detail the actions taken by the crew to contain the fire.
In any case, flight QS1287 was able to leave Tel Aviv for Prague with a delay of about one hour.

Sources:

https://news.aviation-safety.net/2014/08/19/iphone-catches-fire-on-czech-passenger-plane-at-tel-aviv/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2018 C-GKVL Sunwing Airlines 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) non
Wake vortex encounter

Location