Incident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush VH-LOT, Thursday 1 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 2016
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Southern Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LOT
MSN: G10-171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SW of Naracoorte, Naracoorte Lucindale Council, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines and returned to Naracoorte Aerodrome and landed safely after an aerial application flight southwest of Naracoorte Airport (NAC/YNRC) in South Australia. The agplane sustained minimal damage and the sole pilot onboard received no injuries

Sources:

The pilot