Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15DJ 12-8079 , Friday 13 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 1991
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15DJ
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 12-8079
MSN: 029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Komatsu AB -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Komatsu AB
Narrative:
Preparing to land at Komatsu AB, when had an explosion in rear of aircraft, crashed in the Japan Sea, northwest of Komatsu AB.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm