This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1988 |
| Time: | 16:18 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15J |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 22-8804 |
| MSN: | 558/004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 180 km NW of Komatsu AB -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Komatsu AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:during air combat training, while evasive manoeuvring, the number 2 in the defensive flight of two, and the number 3 in the offensive flight, collided, caught fire, and crashed into the ocean, about 180 km northwest of Komatsu AB.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm JASDF aircraft accidents