This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 2016 |
| Time: | 14:52 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89XL |
| MSN: | CCK-1865-0108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Quabbin Reservoir, E of New Salem, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KUUU |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following an alleged loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental built Cub Crafters CCK-1865, force landed to exposed terrain in the northern part of the Quabbin Reservoir, east of New Salem, Franklin County, Massachusetts. The aircraft was undamaged and the sole pilot onboard uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/08/incident-occurred-august-23-2016-in.html http://www.wcvb.com/article/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-sandbar-pilot-uninjured/8246636 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=89XL [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:24-AUG-16,NOT+RECORDED]
Location