Incident Boeing 727-22C 9T-TCK, Tuesday 9 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-22C
Owner/operator:D.R. Congo Air Force
Registration: 9T-TCK
MSN: 19806/547
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-22C operated by the D.R. Congo Air Force suffered two shredded tires on the left hand main landing gear in an incident at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport.
The aircraft carried election officials to Gbadolite Airport.

It's unclear if the incident occurred during takeoff or landing.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AfricaTopTweet/status/763069189435166720

Media: