Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VH-VKK, Sunday 7 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VKK
MSN: 36237/321
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 320
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:250nm north of Guam -   Guam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Gold Coast/Coolangatta Airport (OOL/YBCG), QLD, Australia
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jetstar's flight JST/JQ12 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Gold Coast/Coolangatta, QLD, Australia had departed Narita at 20:33 JST (11:33 UTC) of 6th August. Somewhere between Narita and Guam, U.S.A. en route, the flight crew received a hydraulic warning. One engine was shut down, and the plane diverted to Guam/Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM) for a precaution landing. A safe landing was accomplished at about 01:26 ChST of 7th August (15:26 UTC of 6th).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160807-00000043-jij_afp-int
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/2024-06/ao-2016-095-final-report.pdf