Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N63ZZ, Sunday 19 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2016
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63ZZ
MSN: 27-2421
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Bimini Airport (MYBS), Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:South Bimini (BIM/MYBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted dense brush terrain shortly after takeoff from South Bimini Airport (MYBS), Bimini. The airplane sustained substantial damage and was partially consumed by the post-impact fire. The two occupants onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

3.2 Probable Cause
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as loss of control, due to pilot inability to maintain positive control of the aircraft following the failure of an engine, and subsequent go around maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tribune242.com/news/2016/jun/20/breaking-news-two-dead-bimini-plane-crash/
http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/news/Aviation_incident_in_South_Bimini_claims_the_lives_of_two48958.shtml
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N63ZZ
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_920b4cd419364df6a289694a450ef33c.pdf

Location