| Date: | Sunday 15 May 2016 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-94XER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ukraine International Airlines |
| Registration: | UR-PSK |
| MSN: | 36086/2910 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB) |
| Destination airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ukraine International Airlines flight PS781 landed at Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Airport, Israel following a regular flight from Kiev Ukraine. The aircraft was attached to the air bridge at 20:24 hours. Between 20:25 and 20:28 all luggage was offloaded from the forward cargo hold. At 20:29 offloading from the rear cargo hold was interrupted due to a technical problem with the conveyor belt. At the same time passengers from the forward cabin had deplaned through the forward passenger door (L1). Then a delay occurred in the rear of the cabin.
Starting at 20:30 the nose landing gear began to rise until the rear fuselage contacted the platform. The passenger door was damaged.
It is known that tail tipping may occur on the Boeing 737-900 under the accumulation of the most adverse conditions such as:
a) Low airplane weight combined with aft center of gravity.
b) Very low fuel load or full main tanks with empty center tank.
c) The aft half of the main cabin full and the forward half empty of passengers during enplaning and deplaning.
d) Aft lower cargo hold full and forward lower cargo hold empty.
e) Location and number of crew, and ground service personnel on the airplane.
f) Large airplane nose-up horizontal stabilizer trim.
g) External conditions such as inclined ramps and weather conditions.
Recommendations on aircraft stability on the ground from Boeing and IATA were not fully adopted by Ukraine International Airlines with respect to Boeng 737-900 operations.
The Israeli accident investigation board AIAI recommended Ukraine International Airlines to use tail stands where applicable and possible, during the loading or unloading of aircraft. The airline was also advised to make a detailed procedure to maintain ground stability.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Media: