This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Saturday 13 December 1947 |
Time: | day |
Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
Owner/operator: | Central African Airways |
Registration: | VP-YBK |
MSN: | 6359 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Balovale, North-Western Province -
Zambia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia |
Destination airport: | Balovale, Northern Rhodeisa |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6359: CofA 5922 issued 24.5.37; handed over 26.5.37 and delivered from Hatfield to Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia between 27.5.37 and 6.6.37. Registered VP-YBK 8.6.37 to Rhodesia & Nyasaland Airways Ltd, Salisbury; named "City of Salisbury". Taken over 5.9.39 by SRAS as '304'. RANA was bought out by the government of Southern Rhodesia in 1940 to become Southern Rhodesian Air Services, a branch of the Rhodesian Air Force. VP-YBK was impressed into that service as SRAS 304. Reverted to VP-YBK 30.4.46. Re-registered 1.6.46 to Central African Airways.
Crashed 13.12.47 at Balovale, Northern Rhodesia, on approach to Zambezi Airport for unknown reason. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all six occupants were slightly injured. Used for spares in June 1948
NOTE: Balovale is now known as Zambezi, and Northern Rhodesia is now known as Zambia
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Africa/VP-YBK.jpg 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other 4.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Central%20African.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-zambezi 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zambezi,_Zambia 