Incident Boeing 747-87UF N858GT, Friday 15 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 2016
Time:07:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-87UF
Owner/operator:Polar Air Cargo
Registration: N858GT
MSN: 37569/1445
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Polar Air Cargo flight PO916 diverted to Ontario Airport, California following an engine pod strike incident on landing at Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX).
The aircraft, a Boeing 747-87UF cargo plane, approached runway 25L in strong crosswind conditions. The aircraft banked right and the no.4 engine pod contacted the runway. A go around was performed and the aircraft diverted to Ontario Airport.
The Polar Air Crew reported to ATC that they had experienced windshear on landing.

Weather about the time of the incident (07:46 LT / 14:46) UTC:
METAR KLAX 151453Z 34025G35KT 10SM FEW017 SCT160 BKN220 16/01 A2986 RMK AO2 PK WND 35043/1403 SLP110 T01610011 53003
METAR KLAX 151353Z 35019G33KT 10SM FEW150 BKN200 16/01 A2986 RMK AO2 PK WND 32037/1337 SLP110 T01610006

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PAC916/history/20160415/1000Z/KCVG/KLAX/tracklog
http://www.jacdec.de/2016/04/17/2016-04-15-polar-air-cargo-747-800f-podstrike-at-lax/
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2024 N858GT DHL, opb Polar Air Cargo 0 east of Naha, Okinawa prefecture min
Hydraulic system problem

Location

Media: