Incident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALJ, Thursday 7 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALJ
MSN: 456
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL891 returned to land at Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport, Thailand.
A passenger reported observing smoke in the rear of the passenger cabin.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-243, took off from runway 19L at 15:31 UTC (22:31 local time) and immediately circled back for a safe landing on runway 19R at 15:44 UTC (22:44 LT).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4r-alj/#956db54
http://colombogazette.com/2016/04/08/srilankan-flight-returns-to-bangkok-after-smoke-in-cabin/
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-4r-alj-exploite-par-sri-lanka-ltd-survenu-le-07-04-16-a-bangkok-enquete-menee-par-aib-thailande/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 2008 G-OJMC Thomas Cook Airlines 0 Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBK/MJKS) non
Takeoff data based on wrong takeoff weight

Images: