Accident Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne IIIA 4X-CMD, Sunday 3 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne IIIA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 4X-CMD
MSN: 42-5501040
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Tel Aviv-Sde Dov Airport (SDV/LLSD) -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Yafo-Sde-Dov Airport (SDV/LLSD)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Yafo-Sde-Dov Airport (SDV/LLSD)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A team of pilots went for a short training mission in a Piper PA-42-720, from Sde Dov Airport in Tel Aviv. During the second training circuit to runway 03, at an altitude of approximately 600 feet, the right engine suddenly shut down. The crew performed emergency operations, reported the emergency situation, and secured the engine and asked to make a long final, in order to prepare for a landing with one engine. After the turn to final approach the left engine shut down. The plane's crew estimated that it would not be able to land on the runway safely and chose to make a ditching in the sea, as close as possible to the coast. The pilot announced his intention to the Sde Dov tower and landed safely in the water. Rescuers from Sde Dov swam towards the plane, while the plane's crew rescued themselves from the plane unharmed.

The shutting down of the two engines in flight was directly caused by the loss of fuel in the plane's tanks, without the pilots being aware of it during the entire flight and the emergency they experienced.
The system for measuring the amount of fuel in the plane's tanks was not calibrated and it "falsified" upwards, at a linear rate - when the amount of fuel in the plane was minimal, the indicators displayed a larger total amount, around 120 pounds (50/+.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ynet.co.il/articles/0,7340,L-4786830,00.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/80622408@N07/21496750425
http://www.timesofisrael.com/light-plane-crash-lands-in-sea-off-tel-aviv-coast/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/122473678@N03/23474460935

Location

Media: