Accident Savannah S PU-IVN, Friday 4 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2016
Time:16:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savannah S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-IVN
MSN: 1402540315
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colider, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Colider (SIKC)
Destination airport:Colider, (SIKC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people are seriously injured and one died in the crash of an ultralight in the municipality of Colíder. The pilot performed flybys of the city, when the pilot lost control and hit a high-voltage power lines causing the fall of the ultralight, after hit a tractor on the ground and was destroyed. A person who was on the ground at the time of the fall was also injured. According to the Civil Police, the driver had no license from the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC) to fly.

Sources:

http://paginapress.com.br/colider-aviao-monomotor-cai-em-patio-de-empresa-durante-voos-rasantes-e-deixa-duas-pessoas-gravemente-feridas/
http://folhadecolider.com.br/ultraleve-cai-em-colider-e-piloto-fica-preso-nas-ferragens/
http://www.nativanews.com.br/index.php/regional/item/9399-trágico-acidente-de-ultraleve-em-colider-um-pessoa-morre-duas-ficam-gravemente-feridas.html
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/brazil/20140927.txt

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICP_Savannah

Location

Media:

Reprodução Reprodução