Accident Ababil UAV , Monday 7 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2006
Time:
Type:Ababil UAV
Owner/operator:Hezbollah
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ISAF F-16C Block 30 (Tail Nr 364) of the 110 "Knights of the North" Squadron. UAV was destroyed by a Python-4 AAM.

Sources:

The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at War (Don McCarthy) Page 110