Accident Ababil UAV , Sunday 13 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2006
Time:
Type:Ababil UAV
Owner/operator:Hezbollah
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot Down by ISAF F-16D Block 30 (Tail Nr 074) of the 109th "Valley" Squadron. The UAV was destroyed by an Python-5 AAM

Sources:

The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at War. (Don McCarthy) Page 110