Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P2002-JF LV-GKC, Saturday 6 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Sky Flight (Flight School)
Registration: LV-GKC
MSN: 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:25 de Mayo Aerodrome, Buenos Aires province -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:25 de Mayo (ANAC code 'MAY')
Destination airport:SADM
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew was returning back to their base-airpor (SADM - Moron - Buenos Aires province) after an uneventful flight to 25 de Mayo. The pilot reported that, during take-off run, at the moment of rotation at 42 kts he felt a wind gust from his right. Then, suddenly the aircraft veered to its left and exited the runway into a soybean field that is next to the runway. The aircraft experienced a suddenly decceleration due to the soybean plants, resulting in a flip-over 14 m to the left of the runway. The pilot and the instructor received minor injuries, damage to aircraft was minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Investigating Agency: JIAAC - Argentina
Classification: ACCIDENT
Final report: https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/26085-16.pdf

http://www.aeroforo.com/showthread.php/26299-Alguien-sabe-algo-del-accidente-del-TECNAM-en-25-de-mayo?s=503456a6d8579d165f0c97e3670164c3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2021 LV-GKC Sky Flight 0 Near Dique Roggero, BA sub

Images:

25 de Mayo, Buenos Aires, Argentina.