Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super N323BR, Monday 1 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 2016
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Houston LightSport Aviation, LLC
Registration: N323BR
MSN: 986
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola-Houston Southwest Airport (KAXH), Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and a student pilot, who had flown about 5 flight hours with the instructor, were conducting an instructional flight in the light sport airplane. The student pilot reported that he was conducting the takeoff with the instructor assisting, and about 200 ft. above ground level, the airplane began to drift off the runway centerline. The student said that he attempted to correct, but it felt like the airplane was losing engine power and the nose was dropping. He added that he was pulling back on the controls and that the instructor was also pulling back, in an attempt to recover. A witness reported seeing the airplane climbing after takeoff in a nose high attitude when the left wing dropped, and the airplane entered a descending left turn. The airplane then impacted two parked airplanes on a ramp adjacent to a parallel taxiway. A postcrash fire consumed the majority of the airplane. Due to the fire damage, only a limited examination could be conducted; however, no preimpact abnormities were noted with the engine and airframe. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a power-on departure stall.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of control after exceeding the airplane's critical angle-of-attack, which lead to a power-on, aerodynamic departure stall. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate oversight of the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N323BR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2010 N323BR Flying Tigers Flight School 0 Baytown, Texas sub
Gear collapse

Location

Images:

Media:

-----