Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache E D-GARY, Saturday 11 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GARY
MSN: 23-1435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Köln-Bonn (EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Köln-Bonn (EDDK) (Wahn)
Destination airport:Saarbrücken (EDRS) (now EDDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was ready for a ferry flight to Saarbrücken. However, JetA1 was used instead of Avgas, which led to the loss of both engines at 50 meters right after take off. Occupants slightly injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Borkener Zeitung 13 May 1968, p9