Incident Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer G-ASLT, Friday 17 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 1972
Time:
Type:Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Abraham Jacob Nathan
Registration: G-ASLT
MSN: 2771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramat David (LLRD) -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramat David (LLRD)
Destination airport:Ramat David (LLRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when destroyed by fire whilst parked at Ramat, Israel. Registration G-ASLT cancelled by the CAA on 8/11/73 as "P.W.F.U" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASLT.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm
http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Beagle-publicity/G-ASLT-J5
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2660