Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush HR-AIH, Wednesday 20 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Hélicopteros del Norte
Registration: HR-AIH
MSN: R1820-029DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banana plantation Amapa, El Progreso -   Honduras
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in a banana field while spraying a banana plantation. Pilot (23) was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.radiocadenavoceshn.com/rcv/avioneta-se-estrella-en-campo-bananero-de-el-progreso/
http://www.laprensa.hn/honduras/921568-410/honduras-avioneta-se-estrella-en-campo-bananero-de-el-progreso

http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?cnsearch=R1820-029DC&distinct_entry=true

Images:

Media: