Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 4X-AWT, Wednesday 13 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Chim-Nir Aviation
Registration: 4X-AWT
MSN: 2533R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:kibbutz Dovrat near Afula -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crop duster plane hit a high voltage wire and crashed. The pilot was injured and taken to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

1. http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/206382#.VpZAzE1gmDY
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6980029_
3. Air Britain News, Nov 1980, pp.299-300