Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner LN-LNF, Monday 28 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-LNF
MSN: 35313/178
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norwegian flight DY7067 was being de-iced at the gate at Stockholm-Arlanda Airport, Sweden when a de-icing truck contacted the right hand wing, causing a part of the wing to break off. The aircraft was parked at gate 17 of Terminal 5.

The flight was carried out by a replacement Boeing 787, LN-LNG, with a delay of 2,5 hours.

Sources:

http://abc7news.com/news/flight-from-stockholm-to-oakland-delayed-after-tarmac-accident/1138007/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dy7067/

Location

Media: