This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Sunday 18 October 2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | Monarch Airlines |
Registration: | G-ZBAG |
MSN: | 2793 |
Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
Destination airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Monarch Airlines flight ZB654 from Manchester to Malaga returned to Manchester shortly after take-off. The aircraft "developed a technical fault and in line with standard procedure the Captain requested a priority landing", according to the airline.
The aircraft took off from runway 05L at 08:02 hours local time and climbed to FL220 on a southerly course. A descent was then initiated to FL100 before the flight turned back at 08:19 while in the vicinity of Hereford.
A safe landing was made back on runway 05L at 08:50 hours.
Passengers noted a panel on the underside of the right hand wing hanging loose.
Unconfirmed reports say the cabin crew stated to passengers there was a pressurization issue as well.
Sources:
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/manchester-airport-emergency-landing-monarch-10282703 Media: