Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra De Luxe PU-CMV, Sunday 13 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 2015
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra De Luxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-CMV
MSN: 509
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uruburetama, Ceará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fortaleza, Ceará
Destination airport:Massape, Ceará
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying from Fortaleza to a private property in Massape county.
About 06:20 local time (09:20 UTC) the aircraft was seen overflying Arapari hills and, immediately the sound of its crash was heard.
It was raining when the accident happened.
Aircraft remains were find by people at Carrapato, in Itapipoca county.

Sources:

http://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/cadernos/regional/aviao-cai-e-deixa-empresario-morto-em-itapipoca-1.1386100

https://newsavia.com/empresario-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-ultra-leve-no-ceara-brasil/_

Investigation agency: CENIPA (Brazilian AIG)
Final report: pending
Investigation still open.